Powell v. State
[…] There was therefore no error in its admission at trial.

II.

Appellant contends that the evidence presented at trial was insufficient to sustain the verdict of the jury that he had knowingly or intentionally killed. The State was under the duty of proving that appellant acted either knowingly or intentionally as defined by Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2.

"Sec. 2. (a) A person engages in conduct `intentionally' if when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.

(b) A person engages in conduct `knowingly' if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so."

The State must also prove that the conduct engaged in caused death. Such conduct must be a direct and efficient cause of death. Miller v. State, (1975) 263 Ind. 595, 335 N.E.2d 206.

There is ample evidence from which to infer the requisite state of mind.