Powell v. State
[…] Laflash v. State, 614 S.W.3d 427, 432 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2020, order) (quoting Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.024(2)-(5)); see Lampkin v. State, 470 S.W.3d 876, 908 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 2015, pet. ref'd). Under Article 46B.003, a defendant is incompetent to stand trial if he does not possess "sufficient present ability to consult with the person's lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.003(a)(1). Evidence of "recent severe mental illness, at least moderate retardation, or truly bizarre acts by the defendant" are sufficient to trigger a competency inquiry. McDaniel v. State, 98 S.W.3d 704, 710 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003) (quoting Alcott v.