Powell v. State
[…] Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.004(c-1). "A further evidentiary showing is not required to initiate the inquiry, and the court is not required to have a bona fide doubt about the competency of the defendant." Id.

During the informal inquiry, "a trial court must consider only evidence of incompetency, and it must not weigh evidence of competency against the evidence of incompetency." Boyett, 545 S.W.3d at 564.

Under Article 46B.024,

considerations include information regarding whether the defendant has a mental illness or an intellectual disability, "whether the identified condition has lasted or is expected to last continuously for at least one year," whether medication is necessary to maintain the defendant's competency, and "the degree of impairment resulting from the mental illness or intellectual disability . . . and the specific impact on the defendant's capacity to engage with counsel in a reasonable and rational manner."
Laflash v.