Powell v. State
[…] (citing Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 46B.003(b), 46B.004(a), 46B.005(a)).

"Texas' competency statutes allow competency to be raised, by either party or the judge, at any time before sentence is pronounced." Morris v. State, 301 S.W.3d 281, 290 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). "Procedurally, a trial court employs two steps for making competency determinations before it may ultimately conclude that a defendant is incompetent to stand trial." Boyett v. State, 545 S.W.3d at 556, 563 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018). "The first step is an informal inquiry; the second step is a formal competency trial." Id.

Article 46B.004(b), describes how the informal inquiry can be triggered. It states, "If evidence suggesting the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial comes to the attention of the court, the court on its own motion shall suggest that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. ART. 46B.004(B). "On suggestion that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the court shall determine by informal inquiry whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial." Tex.