Powell v. State
[…] See Gibson v. State, 328 Md. 687, 695-96 (1992). "A verdict of not-guilty is hardly tantamount to a finding that no wrong was done." Id. at 695. Powell's acquittal did "not necessarily prove his innocence; rather, it reflect[ed] the State's inability to prove its case beyond a reasonable doubt." Id. Although Powell was acquitted of the drug charges, "it does not follow that the State failed to assemble evidence sufficient to persuade the court that illegal acts probably occurred . . . under the less-exacting standard of the preponderance of the evidence." Id. at 695-96.

CJP § 10-914(f)(1) states that, "[o]n written demand of a defendant filed in the proceeding at least 5 days before the hearing to revoke a defendant's probation or work release, the prosecution shall require the presence of the chemist or analyst who performed the test or any individual in the chain of custody or control as a prosecution witness." Before the violation of probation hearing, Powell filed a timely demand, pursuant to CJP § 10-914(f)(1), for the State to call the chemist or analyst who tested the substance that was recovered during the Baltimore County traffic stop, as well as others in the chain of custody.