Powell v. State
[…] In Powell's view, "[i]t is difficult to imag[ine] that the State's Attorney's Office for Baltimore County would be unable to acquire any information - other than a single phone number - regarding a recently-retired analyst who presumably had tested numerous samples to be used as evidence in pending criminal matters."

We agree that the court erred in ruling that the State was not required to produce the chemist. Pursuant to CJP § 10-914(e) and (f), once defense counsel filed a timely written demand invoking Powell's statutory right to confront the chemist or analyst who performed the chemical analysis, the State had an obligation to "require the presence of the chemist or analyst who performed the test or any individual in the chain of custody or control as a prosecution witness." As our detailed review of the record establishes, the State relied on the chemist's report to establish essential elements of its case, i.e., the chain of custody for the baggie, the test procedures that were applied to its contents, and the results of that testing.