Powell v. R.R. Ret. Bd.
[…] 4. Review of the Railroad Board's Decision to Comply With the 2002 Order of the Circuit Court of Cook County, Illinois

Having concluded that the court should not exercise diversity jurisdiction and that the domestic relations exception applies, the undersigned now considers whether this court may exercise federal question jurisdiction. To the extent that Plaintiff is seeking this court's review of a final or nonfinal decision of Defendant as a question of federal or state law, the court lacks jurisdiction to do so. 45 U.S.C. § 355(g) (“Findings of fact and conclusions of law of the [Railroad Retirement] Board in the determination of any claim for benefits or refund ... shall be, except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, binding and conclusive for all purposes and upon all persons . and shall not be subject to review in any manner other than that set forth in subsection (f) of this section.”); 45 U.S.C. § 355(f) (“Any claimant . aggrieved by a final decision under subsection (c) of this section, may, only after all administrative remedies within the Board will have been availed of and exhausted, obtain a review of any final decision of the Board by filing a petition for review