No. 14906-1-II.
[…] Each time, however, Powell was able to cure his defaults and retain possession of the property.
In the summer of 1990, Powell was once again in default and the Rinnes began forfeiture proceedings on July 30, 1990. The Real Estate Contract Forfeiture Act (Act), RCW 61.30.070(1)(e), allowed Powell 90 days to cure the default and avoid a declaration of forfeiture.
On the 90th day, unable to raise the amount necessary to cure, Powell filed a complaint seeking an order of public sale in lieu of forfeiture as permitted under RCW 61.30.120.
The relevant portion of RCW 61.30.120 provides:
"(1) Except for a sale ordered incident to foreclosure of the contract as a mortgage, a public sale of the property in lieu of the forfeiture may be ordered by the court only as provided in this section. Any person entitled to cure the default may bring or join in an action seeking an order of public sale in lieu of forfeiture . . .