No. 20353.
[…] After a hearing, the probate court removed the mother and appointed the widow as administratrix. The court filed findings and conclusions to the effect that the widow shot the decedent five times with a gun, that she resorted to such force because she feared for her life and safety, that she believed from the decedent's statements that he was immediately going to obtain a knife to harm her and her family even though he was unarmed, and that the killing was in self defense.
Tex.Probate Code § 220(b) provides: (b) Because of Existence of Prior Right. Where letters have been granted to one, and another whose right thereto is prior and who has not waived such right and is qualified, applies for letters, the letters previously granted shall be revoked and other letters shall be granted to the applicant.
At the hearing the widow was the only witness to the relevant facts.