NO. 2019-CA-000828-ME
[…] The family court determined that some modification of child support was necessary based on Owen's new, lower-paying job. Owen argues that in figuring the new child support amount, the family court should have imputed additional gross income to Lacy. Owen explains that Lacy is voluntarily underemployed and could earn more as a bookkeeper through outside, private employment than she is currently earning working for herself out of her home.
KRS 403.212(2)(d) provides:
If a parent is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed, child support shall be calculated based on a determination of potential income, except that a determination of potential income shall not be made for a parent who is incarcerated, physically or mentally incapacitated, or is caring for a very young child, age three (3) or younger, for whom the parents owe a joint legal responsibility. Potential income shall be determined based upon employment potential and probable earnings level based on the obligor's or obligee's recent work history, occupational qualifications, and prevailing job opportunities and earnings levels in the community. A court may find a parent to be voluntarily unemployed or underemployed without finding that the parent intended to avoid or reduce the child support obligation.
"[W]hether a child support obligor is voluntarily underemployed is a factual question for the trial court to resolve." Gossett v. Gossett, 32 S.W.3d 109, 111 (Ky. App. 2000).