Appellate Case No. 2015-001331 Unpublished Opinion No. 2019-UP-377
[…] See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-60(17) (2005) ("The governmental entity is not liable for a loss resulting from . . . employee conduct outside the scope of his official duties or which constitutes actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude."). 4. The circuit court did not err in granting MUSC summary judgment on Powell's claim of intentional infliction of emotional distress. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-50(a) (2005) ("Any person who may suffer a loss proximately caused by a tort of the State, an agency, a political subdivision, or a governmental entity, and its employee acting within the scope of his official duty[,] may file a claim as hereinafter provided."); S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-30(f) (2005) ("'Loss' . . . does not include the intentional infliction of emotional harm."). 5. The issues of whether the circuit court erred in (1) hearing the summary judgment motion before Powell received discovery, (2) "overloading with too many motions" and making