No. M2010-01746-WC-R3-WC.
[…] Foreman v. Automatic Sys., Inc., 272 S.W.3d 560, 571 (Tenn. 2008). A trial court's conclusions of law are reviewed de novo upon the record with no presumption of correctness.Seiber v. Reeves Logging, 284 S.W.3d 294, 298 (Tenn. 2009).
Analysis
The issue in this case is whether Powell was a casual employee and therefore not covered by the Workers' Compensation Act. We first examine the language of the casual employee exclusion statute:
Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-106(2) provides that the workers' compensation law does not apply to "[a]ny person whose employment at the time of injury is casual, that is, one who is not employed in the usual course of trade, business, profession or occupation of the employer."
Powell contends that he was employed as a "general laborer" and because of the general nature of his employment any work he performed for Marter was in the course of that employment whether or not it involved the installation of flooring.
Powell contends that Yearout v.