Civil Action No. 14-00064-CG-N
[…] A copy of the Court of Criminal Appeals's opinion affirming the circuit court, however, could not be located on the docket. Thus, the undersigned is unaware of the basis or bases on which the Court of Criminal Appeals affirmed. Moreover, it is unclear from the record whether Powell has sought, or will seek, further review with the Alabama Supreme Court.
Nevertheless, the undersigned concludes that Powell has failed to exhaust his claims because he has not pursued all available procedures under Alabama law - specifically, he has not sought habeas corpus relief in state court. See Ala. Code § 15-21-1, et seq.
"Any person who is imprisoned or restrained of his liberty in the State of Alabama on any criminal charge or accusation or under any other pretense whatever, except persons committed or detained by virtue of process issued by a court of the United States or by a judge thereof in cases of which such courts have exclusive jurisdiction under the laws of the United States or have acquired exclusive jurisdiction by the commencement of actions in such courts, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus according to the provisions of this chapter to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or restraint." Ala. Code § 15-21-1.
Alabama courts have long held:
A petition for a writ of habeas corpus is the proper method by which to test whether the State has correctly calculated the time an inmate must serve in prison. Swicegood v. State, 646 So. 2d 158 (Ala. Cr. App. 1993). Section 15-18-5, Ala.