Civil Action No. 14-00064-CG-N
[…] Ala. Code § 15-21-1.
Alabama courts have long held:
A petition for a writ of habeas corpus is the proper method by which to test whether the State has correctly calculated the time an inmate must serve in prison. Swicegood v. State, 646 So. 2d 158 (Ala. Cr. App. 1993). Section 15-18-5, Ala. Code 1975, requires that a convicted person be "credited with all of his actual time spent incarcerated pending trial for such offense. The actual time spent incarcerated pending trial shall be certified by the circuit clerk or district clerk on forms to be prescribed by the Board of Corrections."Graves v. State, 710 So. 2d 535, 536 (Ala. Crim. App. 1997). Accord, e.g., Wilson v. State, 981 So. 2d 441, 442-43 (Ala. Crim. App. 2007); Sundberg v. Thomas, 13 So. 3d 43, 44 (Ala. Crim. App. 2009); Hillard v. Ala. Dep't of Corr., 93 So. 3d 983, 984 (Ala. Crim.