Civil Action No. 98-0065-CB-L
[…] On April 15, 1996, pursuant to an agreement reached after the appellant filed a Rule 32, Ala.R.Crim.P., petition, the Mobile Circuit Court issued an order stating that the appellant had completed his sentence for the 1987 conviction. The appellant maintains that he is being unlawfully incarcerated because, he says, his five 1991 sentences, which were to run concurrently with his 1987 sentence, "expired" in April 1996, when the Mobile court issued the order stating that he had completed his sentence for the 1987 conviction. This claim is without merit. Section 14-9-41(g)(2), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part: "When a prisoner is serving two or more sentences which run concurrently, the sentence which results in the longer period of incarceration yet remaining shall be considered the term to which such prisoner is sentenced for the purpose of computing his release date and correctional incentive time under the provisions of this article." Under § 14-9-41 (g)(2), the date of the commencement of the five sentences of 30 years' imprisonment, i.e., December 3, 1991, is the starting point for computing the appellant's remaining sentence.