Powell v. Delaney
[…] Unbeknownst to plaintiff, however, the position was reopened, albeit under a different job description, and defendant selected another candidate for it. After having exhausted the administrative remedies afforded to federal employees, plaintiff commenced the instant lawsuit in federal court.

Docket Entry No. 33.

See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16. Even though plaintiff alleged age discrimination in his formal administrative proceedings, he failed to allege the same in his complaint in federal court, and as such it is now barred from further consideration.

42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(b). The EEOC regulations governing the federal sector are embodied in 29 C.F.R. § 1614 et seq. Section 1614.103(a) provides: "[i]ndividual . . . complaints of employment discrimination and retaliation prohibited by Title VII (discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex and national origin). . . shall be processed in accordance with this part." Id. The court is required to give great deference to the EEOC's interpretation of the procedural regulations it has promulgated on timeliness within the administrative process under § 2000e-16. See Cooper v. Lewis, 644 F.2d 1077, 1084 (5th Cir. Unit A 1981).