Powell v. Defore
[…] 20 U.S.C.A. § 1400(c). We find nothing in the statute or its legislative history requiring a school board to remediate a previously handicapped child. Any relief sought in the nature of compensatory education is the same as a claim for damages. Miener v. Missouri, 498 F. Supp. 949, 951 (E.D.Mo. 1980), aff'd in part and rev'd in part on other grounds, 673 F.2d 969 (8th Cir. 1982).

The Powells requested expungement of Christopher's files while this litigation was pending. The district court ruled that the decision whether to expunge his files must be made by school system officials. Title 34 C.F.R. § 300.573 provides that:
(a) The public agency shall inform parents when personally identifiable information collected, maintained, or used under this part is no longer needed to provide educational services to the child.
(b) The information must be destroyed at the request of the parents. However, a permanent record of a student's name, address, and phone number, his or her grades, attendance record, classes attended, grade level completed, and year completed may be maintained without time limitation.
Now that this matter is concluded, defendants' counsel informed us at oral argument that, upon request, their client would comply with this regulation and expunge Christopher's files of information maintained as a part of his special educational services.