0376-22-2
[…] The trial court opined that Powell was unlikely to repay that total and imposed restitution in the amount of $100,000. This restitution amount is reasonable given that Powell stole $245,000 worth of property.
Furthermore, the trial court was required to impose at least partial restitution because it suspended part of Powell's sentence for a property crime. Powell was sentenced to ten years, with eight years suspended on each of his two grand larceny convictions. Code § 19.2-305.1 states:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person convicted of a crime in violation of any provision in Title 18.2, which resulted in property damage or loss, shall be placed on probation or have his sentence suspended unless such person shall make at least partial restitution for such property damage or loss.(Emphasis added).