Record No. 0554-89-1
[…] Wounds were inflicted on both sides below the chest in the rib-cage area and across the side of Chris' head. Chris "lost everything from right above [his] belly button to the ground." As a result of the injuries received, Chris is paralyzed from the "belly button down," and has entirely lost the use of his legs.
I.
Appellant first argues that the evidence was insufficient to prove that Chris was "totally and permanently disabled" as a result of his being shot by appellant. Therefore, he asserts, his conviction for violation of Code § 18.2-51.2 must be reversed. At the time of these offenses, Code § 18.2-51.2 provided:
If any person maliciously shoots, stabs, cuts or wounds any other person, or by any means causes bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable or kill, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 felony in any case where the victim is caused thereby to be totally and permanently disabled.
On injuries similar to those before us, in Branch v. Commonwealth, ___ Va. App. ___ S.E.2d ___ (1992), we held that the evidence was sufficient to support a conviction for aggravated malicious wounding.