Record No. 0554-89-1
[…] Id. at ___, ___ S.E.2d at ___ (citations omitted).
We find that the injuries suffered by Chris are of the kind contemplated by the General Assembly when it enacted Code § 18.2-51.2. Accordingly, we hold the evidence is sufficient to sustain appellant's conviction for violation of that Code section.
II.
Appellant next argues that because he pled guilty to the malicious wounding in violation of Code § 18.2-51, prosecution for aggravated malicious wounding in violation of Code § 18.2-51.2 is prohibited by Code § 19.2-294, which provides:
Offense against two or more statutes or ordinances. — If the same act be a violation of two or more statutes, or of two or more ordinances, or of one or more statutes and also one or more ordinances, conviction under one of such statutes or ordinances shall be a bar to a prosecution or proceeding under the other or others. Furthermore, if the same act be a violation of both a state and a federal statute a prosecution under the federal statute shall be a bar to a prosecution under the state statute.
For purposes of this section, a prosecution under a federal statute shall be deemed to be commenced with the return of an indictment by a grand jury or the filing of an information by a United States Attorney. (Code 1950, § 19.1-259; 1960, c. 366; 1975, c. 495; 1987, c. 241.)
Appellant asserts that proof of the same facts necessary to show he violated Code § 18.2-51 must be shown to prove he violated Code § 18.2-51.2. In his brief, appellant argues that Code § 19.2-294 bars his conviction for aggravated malicious wounding and asserts: