Powell v. Bermudez
[…] Petitioners further oppose the provisional appointment of Green, a former probation officer. Although Green was in the direct line of promotion as a probation officer, he had not yet completed the one-year probationary period. In sum, petitioners allege that respondents' decision to choose these candidates over other qualified current probation officers violated lawful procedure.

The record indicates that, as of September 2018, the only civil service list for the position of supervising probation officer had been exhausted. Pursuant to Civil Service Law § 65 (1) and (2) provisional appointments are authorized when "there is no appropriate eligible list available for filling a vacancy in the competitive class" and "[n]o provisional appointment shall continue for a period in excess of nine months. See e.g. Matter of City of Long Beach v Civil Serv. Empls.