Powell v. Bermudez
[…] In brief, article V, section 6 of the New York State Constitution sets forth that appointments to civil service positions "shall be made according to merit and fitness to be ascertained, as far as practicable, by examination which, as far as practicable, shall be competitive." Amended petition, ¶ 51. According to petitioners, as indicated above, both Civil Service Law § 52 and 55 RCNY Appendix A § 5.3.3 state that vacancies should be filled by promoting employees "holding competitive class positions in a lower grade in the department in which the vacancy exists, provided that such lower grade positions are in direct line of promotion . . .." Id., ¶ 52. However, respondents are not required to promote from employees holding lower grade positions in the direct line of promotion if "it is impracticable or against public interest to limit eligibility for promotion [to these employees]." Id., ¶ 55.