No. 00 C 7234, No. 00 C 5942.
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 23(b); Romaker, 1996 WL 254299 at *1. The party seeking certification bears the burden of proving that its action is appropriate as a class action and that it satisfies all of the requirements of Rule 23. Trotter v. Klincar, 748 F.2d 1177, 1184 (7th Cir. 1984).
Advanta's sole objection is that individual issues preclude the certification of a class, thus defeating the requirements of commonality, typicality, and predominance. Advanta correctly points out that business transactions are not subject to TWA. See 15 U.S.C. § 1603(1) (exempting "credit transactions involving extensions of credit primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural purposes"). Thus, Advanta's argument goes, each putative class member must demonstrate that her loan qualifies as a consumer transaction, defined in TWA as a transaction: