22-cv-2696 (TSC)
[…] NEPA does not, however, require agencies “to take one type of action or another.” Sierra Club, 867 F.3d at 1367 (citation omitted).
The environmental document that is required depends on the proposed agency action's potential effect on the environment. An agency must “issue an environmental impact statement with respect to a proposed agency action . . . that has a reasonably foreseeable significant effect on the quality of the human environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4336(b)(1). But, if the agency action “does not have a reasonably foreseeable significant effect on the quality of the human environment,” the agency “shall prepare an environmental assessment” instead. Id. § 4336(b)(2).
If an agency determines that an EIS is required, it must “take a ‘hard look' at the environmental consequences of its actions, including alternatives to its proposed course.”