6-6-2007
[…] We grant the Districts unopposed motion to augment the record on appeal dated November 9, 2006.
DISCUSSION
Stewart contends the court "erred in stating she had jurisdiction over the Procedural Safeguards of constitutional provision of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, in limited jurisdiction v. unlimited jurisdiction in accepting this case." As the federal court found, however, this action does not pertain to the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act. Rather, the superior court proceeding was limited to the enforcement of SEHOs sanctions order. Government Code section 11455.30, subdivision (a) authorizes an administrative officer to "order a party . . . to pay reasonable expenses, including attorneys fees, incurred by another party as a result of bad faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay as defined in Section 128.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure." Under subdivision (b) of Government Code section 11455.30, a sanctions order is enforceable "in the same manner as a money judgment."
Stewart also asserts the court "erred in making prejudicial statements not based in facts of the Administrative Record."