Powanda v. Inteplast Grp., Ltd.
[…] Ghartey v. St. John's Queens Hosp., 869 F.2d 160, 162 (2d Cir. 1989).

Defendants contend that Plaintiff's claims for breach of contract and a CMWA violation are both barred by the two-year statute of limitations because he was informed in October 2010 that his monthly commission for the Wolf account would be lowered, but did not commence this action until May 2014, more than three years later. Plaintiff does not dispute that the applicable statute of limitations for both claims is governed by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-596, which provides that "[n]o action for the payment of remuneration for employment payable periodically shall be brought but within two years after the right of action accrues" but maintains that his claims are timely, because like a claim under the Fair Labor Standards Act ("FLSA"), his "cause of action for failure to pay wages accrued with each paycheck." (Pl.'s Opp'n [Doc. # 36] at 6.)

Plaintiff's contract with Inteplast (the "Employment Agreement," Ex.