Poux v. Superintendent, Southport Corr. Facility
[…] Div. 4th Dept. 1977). There is therefore no need to consider the further question of whether the trial court's "failure to give such a charge was sufficiently harmful to make the conviction unfair." Jackson v. Edwards, 404 F.3d 612, 621 (2d. Cir. 2005).

2. A request to submit the lesser included offense was not made

The Appellate Division additionally found that "the defendant did not request that the trial court charge manslaughter in the second degree as a lesser included offense." People v. Poux, 69 A.D.3d 766, 767 (N.Y. App. Div. 2d Dept. 2010). Under C.P.L. § 300.50(2), the trial court must submit a lesser included offense only when it is "requested by either party to do so." "In the absence of such a request, the court's failure to submit such offense does not constitute error." C.P.L. § 300.50(2). Petitioner contends that trial counsel did in fact request the lesser included charge during the charge conference. (Mem. Pet. at 10.) When the trial judge asked the prosecution for any requests to charge, the prosecution requested a charge of first degree manslaughter.