Poux v. Superintendent, Southport Corr. Facility
[…] Petitioner's evidence is insufficient to overturn the Appellate Division's factual finding that manslaughter in the second degree was not requested as a lesser included offense. In the absence of a request to submit the lesser included offense, the trial court's failure to do so does not constitute error. See C.P.L. § 300.50(2).

Even if the request to submit the lesser included offense were explicitly made, the court may not accede to such a request in the absence of a "reasonable view of the evidence which would support a finding that the defendant committed such lesser offense but did not commit the greater". See § CPL 300.50(1). The trial court therefore did not err by not submitting the charge of manslaughter in the second degree to the jury.

B. Insufficient Evidence

Petitioner claims that there was insufficient evidence to show that he shot Mr. Ennett intentionally. (Mem.