Poux v. Superintendent, Southport Corr. Facility
[…] (Mem. in Supp. of Pet. ("Mem. Pet.") (Dkt. 10) at 4-5.) He contends that trial counsel did in fact raise this issue during the trial conference (Id. at 10), and also maintains that there is a reasonable view of the evidence that the handgun was shot accidentally. (Id. at 7.) The Appellate Division rejected this claim on the merits. People v. Poux, 69 A.D.3d 766 (N.Y. App. Div. 2d Dept. 2010). The Appellate Division's conclusion was not contrary to, or an unreasonable application of, clearly established federal law. See 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d).

New York Criminal Procedure Law § 300.50 states that "[i]n submitting a count of an indictment to the jury, the court in its discretion may . . . submit in the alternative any lesser included offense if there is a reasonable view of the evidence which would support a finding that the defendant committed such lesser offense but did not commit the greater."

The Court of Appeals has established a two-prong test to determine whether a defendant is entitled to a lesser-included offense charge. See People v. Glover, 57 N.Y.2d 61(1982).