Poux v. Superintendent, Southport Corr. Facility
[…] N.Y. App. Div. Decision 8c Order of Dec. 12, 2011 (Dkt. 14-3) at 3-4. In carrying out its "independent duty to scrutinize" whether the state court's decision is an adequate procedural bar to the assertion of the ineffective assistance claim, this court finds that Petitioner's claim is not procedurally barred. Cone v. Bell, 556 U.S. 449, 468 (2009).

New York Criminal Procedure Law § 440.30(4)—the provision on which the state court rested its conclusion that Petitioner's claim was procedurally barred—states: "Upon considering the merits of [a motion to vacate judgment], the court may deny it without conducting a hearing if ... (b) [t]he motion is based upon the existence or occurrence of facts and the moving papers do not contain swom allegations substantiating or tending to substantiate all the essential facts." (emphasis added.)