POUX v. NEW YORK CITY TR. AUTH.
[…] Insurance Law § 5104 (a) provides, in relevant part, that "[n]otwithstanding any other law, in any action by or on behalf of a covered person against another covered person for personal injuries arising out of negligence in the use or operation of a motor vehicle in this state, there shall be no right of recovery for non-economic loss, except in the case of a serious injury, or for basic economic loss."

Facts and Procedural Background