110471/07.
[…] (Admin Code § 7-210 [b], [c]). Here, as the conceded owner of the abutting property, City is responsible for maintaining the sidewalk on which plaintiff fell. (Cf Rodriguez v City of New York, 70 AD3d 450 [lst Dept 2010] [as City did not own property abutting sidewalk, it is not liable under § 7-210(c)]). The Legislature also provided, pursuant to subdivision d, that "[n]othing in this section shall in any way affect the provisions of this chapter or of any other law or rule governing the manner in which an action or proceeding is commenced, including any provisions requiring prior notice to the city of defective conditions." Consequently, it must be determined whether City may be held liable for a dangerous condition on the sidewalk absent written notice pursuant to Administrative Code § 7-201.