Civil Action No. 2:16-cv-272
[…] Accordingly, the undersigned FINDS Pough's claims are procedurally defaulted.
D. Merits
Finally, even if the Court reached the merits of Pough's Petition, the undersigned concludes that it should be dismissed. Pough argued that Virginia Code § 53.1-199, which provides for felons convicted after 1981, is in "direct conflict" with Virginia Code § 53.1-202.2 because it provides for those convicted for felonies after 1995. ECF No. 1 at 10. Pough stated he should be able to receive credit under § 53.1-199 since he was sentenced after 1981. However, Virginia Code § 53.1-202.1 specifically provides that § 53.1-199 "shall not apply to any sentence imposed upon a conviction of a felony offense committed on or after January 1, 1995." Since Pough was convicted in 2005, he is ineligible under § 53.1-199 and can only receive credit under § 53.1-202.2. Despite Pough's invocation of Article I Section 10 and the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution, no contract rights were implicated by the State's amendment of