Potts Welding BLR, v. Zakrewski
[…] It went on to state that since it did not enter an award ending payments or order granting forfeiture, the issue before the Board was whether Zakrewski consented to the termination of total disability benefits.

Board Decision (March 26, 2001) at 3.

As to that issue, the Board referred to its own Rule 19(B), which provides that in the absence of a final receipt, compensation benefits cannot be ended except as provided in 19 Del. C. § 2347. The pertinent portion of § 2347 provides:

Id. at 4.

Compensation payable to an employee, under this chapter, shall not terminate until and unless the Board enters an award ending the payment of compensation after a hearing upon review of an agreement or award, provided that no petition for review, hearing or an order by the Board shall be necessary to terminate compensation where the parties to an award or an agreement consent to the termination. No petition for review shall be accepted by the Department unless it is accompanied by proof that a copy of the petition for review has been served by certified mail upon the other party to the agreement or award. Within 5 days after the filing of a petition for review, the Department shall notify each party concerned of the time, date and place scheduled for the hearing upon the petition.

In short, the Board is saying its Rule 19(B) defines consent as a signed receipt.