No. 550961
[…] Such hazards include but are not limited to 1) variations in terrain of any trail or slope; 2) variations in snow or ice conditions; 3) variations caused by snow making, snow grooming or rescue operations; 4) bare spots; 5) lift towers; 6) trees or other objects both on and off the trail or slope; 7) use of ski lifts without knowledge of proper loading and unloading techniques by myself and others, and 8) collisions with any other person or object by any skier while skiing." The fourth special defense alleges that plaintiff's claim is barred by General Statues § 29-212. The plaintiff argues that the third and fourth special defenses apply only to skiing and not to snow tubing.
General Statues § 29-212 provides in pertinent part: "Each skier shall assume the risk of legal responsibility for any injury to his person . . . arising out of the hazards inherent in the sport of skiing, unless the injury was proximately caused by the negligent operation of the ski area by the ski operator, his agent, servants or employees. Such hazards include but are not limited to . . . collisions with any other person while skiing."
As to the third special defense, the defendant argues that the language of the ticket releases the defendant from liability because the language is clear and unambiguous and does not offend public policy.