No. 550961
[…] The ticket does not apply to snowtubing, the plaintiff or her claims and therefore, does not release the defendant from liability. Therefore, the motion to strike the third special defense is granted.
As to the fourth special defense, the plaintiff, in support of her argument that General Statues § 29-212 does not apply to snowtubing, cites to the legislative history, which indicates that the statute was to apply solely to alpine skiing. The intent and application of the statute indicates that it applies exclusively to skiers. Furthermore, General Statues § 29-212 does not apply where "the injury was proximately caused by the negligent operation of the ski area" and plaintiff's claim is based upon the defendant's negligence. Therefore, the motion to strike the fourth special defense is granted.
"I think it's clear. It was clear in my opening remarks that ski center, or ski area relates to alpine skiing.