Potts v. Walgreen Co.
[…] As another judge in this district has explained,

[i]n Schepps v. Presbyterian Hospital of Dallas, 652 S.W.2d 934, 938 (Tex. 1983), [which involved a prior but nearly identical version of the statute,] the Texas Supreme Court ruled that dismissal is not a proper remedy for a failure to provide the 60-day notice letter. It "conclude[d] that to bar prosecution for failure to give notice would constitute ... an undue restriction of claimant's right[ ]" and held that the notice provision was "mandatory, yet only subjecting the cause to abatement." Id. The plain language of § 74.052 also states that a failure to provide a medical authorization abates "all further proceedings against the physician or health care provider receiving the notice until 60 days following receipt ... of the required authorization." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.052(a).
Bunch v. Mollabashy, No. 3:13-cv-1057-G(BH), 2015 WL 1378698, at *6 (N.D. Tex. Mar. 26, 2015) (footnote omitted).