Potts v. Walgreen Co.
[…] Only when an authorization in the form specified fails to accompany the notice of health care claim shall there be any abatement of the proceedings. Id. § 74.052.
Here, Potts provided the required authorization and the authorization form allowed the defendant to obtain medical records from other providers (primary care physician) to assist in evaluating Plaintiff's claim. Plaintiff excluded a dermatologist that evaluated him for an unrelated skin condition almost two years prior to the dispensing error. Consequently, pursuant to the language of the authorization form found in § 74.052, Plaintiff is entitled to "contend that such health care information is not relevant to the damages being claimed or to the physical, mental, or emotional condition of [Plaintiff]." Id. § 74.052(c). Clearly, this statutory language is intended to provide a claimant with a method to prevent a party from needlessly digging into all of his private medical history.
Id. at 3-4, 6-7.

Potts contends that his "Notice and Authorization (Ex.