Potts v. Walgreen Co.
[…] (e) For the purposes of this section, and notwithstanding Chapter 159, Occupations Code, or any other law, a request for the medical records of a deceased person or a person who is incompetent shall be deemed to be valid if accompanied by an authorization in the form required by Section 74.052 signed by a parent, spouse, or adult child of the deceased or incompetent person.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.051. Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 74.052, in turn, provides:
(a) Notice of a health care claim under Section 74.051 must be accompanied by a medical authorization in the form specified by this section. Failure to provide this authorization along with the notice of health care claim shall abate all further proceedings against the physician or health care provider receiving the notice until 60 days following receipt by the physician or health care provider of the required authorization.

(b) If the authorization required by this section is modified or revoked, the physician or health care provider to whom the authorization has been given shall have the option to abate all further proceedings until 60 days following receipt of a replacement authorization that must comply with the form specified by this section.

(c) The medical authorization required by this section shall be in the following form and shall be construed in accordance with the "Standards for Privacy of Individually Identifiable Health Information" (45 C.F.R. Parts 160 and 164).


AUTHORIZATION FORM FOR RELEASE OF PROTECTED

HEALTH INFORMATION

Patient Name:__________ Patient Place of Birth:_
Patient Address: __________ Street_City, State, ZIP