Argued August 22, affirmed October 17, reconsideration denied November 30, 1977, petition for review denied January 31, 1978, 281 Or. 99
[…] An administrative order must relate the facts and conclusions in light of the statutory purpose, McCann v. OLCC, 27 Or. App. 487, 556 P.2d 973 rev den (1976), but it is not required to state the obvious. Morale problems obviously tend to interfere with the efficiency of any organization and the resolution of such problems promotes it. That assumption is implicit in Conclusion No. 1.
ORS 181.110 provides:
"The superintendent shall distribute the state police throughout the various sections of the state where they will be most efficient in carrying out the purposes of the department to preserve the peace, to enforce the law and to prevent and detect crime."
Petitioner next asserts that the conclusion that the order was "lawful" is based upon a failure by the board to consider whether it was disciplinary.