Potts v. Potts
[…] Tenn. R. App. P. 3(a); Wilson v. Wilson, 58 S.W.3d 718, 725 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001). Until a judgment becomes final, it remains within the trial court's control and may be modified any time prior to the entry of a final judgment. Eldridge v. Eldridge, 137 S.W.3d 1, 20 n. 10 (Tenn., Ct. App. 2002).

Upon review, we note that rights are included in the permanent parenting plan that are not addressed in the September 2 Order. Thus, we find the appeal to be timely filed. The September 2 Order did not resolve all the disputed matters in the pending litigation. Further, Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-404(3)(d) notes that the AOC's "parenting plan" form "shall be used consistently by each court within the state that approves parenting plans." Accordingly, the judgment was not final without the required mandatory form. Husband's motion to dismiss is denied. Wife's request for attorney fees and costs incurred in defending the motion to dismiss, however, is also denied.

b. Best Interest