Potts v. Buy Buy Baby, Inc.
[…] The Court does not believe the Supreme Court of Missouri would interpret § 213.065 this way. In diversity cases brought under Missouri law, the Court attempts to forecast how the Supreme Court of Missouri would decide the issues presented. Brown v. CRST Malone, Inc., 739 F.3d 384, 390 (8th Cir. 2014). The primary rule of statutory interpretation in Missouri "is to give effect to legislative intent as reflected in the plain language of the statute at issue." Karney v. Dep't of Labor & Indus. Relations, ___ S.W.3d ___, No. SC97833, 2020 WL 1527084, at *2 (Mo. banc Mar. 31, 2020). The text of § 213.065 states that it is unlawful to deny anyone the "accommodations, advantages, facilities, services, or privileges made available in any place of public accommodation" because of their race. This plainly includes the ability to shop without being labeled a "Bonnie" and followed around a store because of a person's race.

The text of § 213.065 is different from that of 42 U.S.C. § 1981, which protects equal rights to "make and enforce contracts."