05-22-00786-CR
[…] Appellant told the detectives he then put the gun in his safe because he did not want anything else to happen, or to hurt anyone else.
Appellant did not testify at the guilt phase of his trial. The jury was charged on the lesser-included offense of manslaughter, but the jury convicted appellant of murder.
II. Analysis
Appellant's sole issue argues the evidence is legally insufficient to support the jury's rejection of his sudden passion defense. We disagree.
The Texas Penal Code addresses both (1) murders and (2) murders committed under the influence of sudden passion. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02. It provides that a person commits first-degree murder if he “intends to cause serious bodily injury and commits an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual.” Id. § 19.02(b)(2). But if the accused caused the death “under the immediate influence of sudden passion arising from an adequate cause,” the offense is second-degree murder. Id. § 19.02(d). Specifically, §19.02(d) provides:
At the punishment stage of a trial, the defendant may raise the issue as to whether he caused the death under the immediate influence of sudden passion arising from an adequate cause. If the defendant proves the issue in the affirmative by a preponderance of the evidence, the offense is a felony of the second degree.Id. "Adequate cause" means a "cause that would commonly produce a degree of anger, rage, resentment, or terror in a person of ordinary temper, sufficient to render the mind incapable of cool reflection." Id. § 19.02(a)(1). "Sudden passion" means "passion directly caused by and arising out of provocation by the individual killed or another acting with the person killed which passion arises at the time of the offense and is not solely the result of former provocation." Id. § 19.02(a)(2). The defendant has the burden of production and persuasion to prove sudden passion. Wooten v. State, 400 S.W.3d 601, 605 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). A defendant must prove sudden passion "in the affirmative by a preponderance of the evidence." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(D).