Potter v. Devine
[…] Incidentally, we note that such service was not proper. The second summons expired on October 10, 2011, before plaintiff sent Devine a copy of the complaint, and named Davis as a defendant rather than Devine, as personal representative of Davis's estate. Our analysis, however, focuses not on the propriety of service, but rather, on whether service was timely.
--------

Plaintiff erroneously relies on MCL 700.3803(1)(a) of the Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC), MCL 700.1101 et seq., in support of her argument that the limitations period did not expire until February 20, 2012. MCL 700.3803(1)(a) provides:

A claim against a decedent's estate that arose before the decedent's death, including a claim of this state or a subdivision of this state, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, or based on contract, tort, or another legal basis, if not barred earlier by another statute of limitations or nonclaim statute, is barred against the estate, the personal
representative, the decedent's heirs and devisees, and nonprobate transferees of the decedent unless presented within 1 of the following time limits:
(a) If notice is given in compliance with section 3801 or 7608, within 4 months after the date of the publication of notice to creditors, except that a claim barred by a statute at the decedent's domicile before the publication for claims in this state is also barred in this state.
Plaintiff argues that notice was given to interested parties in accordance with subsection (a) on October 20, 2011, and that, accordingly, she had until February 20, 2012, four months thereafter, to file her complaint. Plaintiff's argument is flawed in several respects.