Potter v. Devine
[…] Because Davis did not owe plaintiff money at the time of his death, she cannot be properly characterized as a creditor. Third, plaintiff disregards MCL 700.3803(3)(b), which states that MCL 700.3803 "does not affect . . . [a] proceeding to establish the decedent's or the personal representative's liability for which the decedent or the personal representative is protected by liability insurance to the insurance protection limits only." Thus, the plain language of MCL 700.3803 indicates that it is not applicable in this case.

Moreover, plaintiff fails to give effect to MCL 700.3802, which pertains specifically to the statute of limitations for claims made against a deceased person or the person's estate. MCL 700.3802(2) states "[t]he running of a statute of limitations measured from an event other than death or publication for a claim against a decedent is suspended during the 4 months following the decedent's death but resumes after that time as to a claim not barred under this part." Thus, the limitations period for plaintiff's claim against Davis was suspended for four months beginning December 13, 2010, the date of Davis's death.