Potter v. Devine
[…] Second, plaintiff fails to acknowledge that MCL 700.3801 and MCL 700.7608, referenced in subsection (a), pertain to providing notice to "creditors." Random House Webster's College Dictionary (1997) defines "creditor" as "a person or firm to whom money is due." Because Davis did not owe plaintiff money at the time of his death, she cannot be properly characterized as a creditor. Third, plaintiff disregards MCL 700.3803(3)(b), which states that MCL 700.3803 "does not affect . . . [a] proceeding to establish the decedent's or the personal representative's liability for which the decedent or the personal representative is protected by liability insurance to the insurance protection limits only." Thus, the plain language of MCL 700.3803 indicates that it is not applicable in this case.

Moreover, plaintiff fails to give effect to MCL 700.3802, which pertains specifically to the statute of limitations for claims made against a deceased person or the person's estate.