Potter v. Devine
[…] It is undisputed that the limitations period for automobile negligence actions is three years. See MCL 600.5805(10). The automobile accident occurred on June 8, 2008, and plaintiff filed her complaint on May 27, 2011, within the three-year period. The filing of plaintiff's complaint alone, however, did not toll the statute of limitations. Gladych v New Family Homes, Inc, 468 Mich 594, 598-599; 664 NW2d 705 (2003). In order to toll the limitations period, plaintiff was required to perform one of the actions specified in MCL 600.5856, which provides:

The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled in any of the following circumstances:
(a) At the time the complaint is filed, if a copy of the summons and complaint are served on the defendant within the time set forth in the supreme court rules.
(b) At the time jurisdiction over the defendant is otherwise acquired.
(c) At the time notice is given in compliance with the applicable notice period under section 2912b [pertaining to medical malpractice actions], if during that period a claim would be barred by the statute of limitations or repose; but in this case, the statute is tolled not longer than the number of days equal to the number of days remaining in the applicable notice period after the date notice is given.
If a plaintiff "does not perform any actions specified by § 5856, the statute of limitations is not tolled and therefore the period of limitations continues to run after the complaint has been filed."