Index No. 155953/2022 Motion Seq. No. 002
[…] Offered in the complaint as the first cause of action, is a claim brought "against the [d]efendant pursuant to Administrative Code § 8-120(a)(8) for compensatory damages for emotional distress (i.e., mental anguish) as a proximate cause of the [d]efendant's discrimination on the basis of race" (complaint at 11). However, this section of the Administrative Code, which includes Sections 8-109 through 8-127, refers to the procedure and process of making and/or the adjudication of verified complaints filed directly with the Commission on Human Rights. Specifically, Administrative Code § 8-120 (a)(8), which governs decisions and orders, provides in pertinent part, "[i]f, upon all the evidence at the hearing, and upon the findings of fact, conclusions of law and relief recommended by an administrative law judge, the commission shall find that a respondent has engaged in any unlawful discriminatory practice.. .the commission shall state its findings of fact and conclusions of law and shall issue... an order requiring such respondent to cease and desist from such unlawful discriminatory practice... [s]uch order shall require the respondent to take such affirmative action... including... [p]ayment of compensatory damages to the person aggrieved by such practice or act."
Plaintiff has not alleged that he filed a verified complaint with the Commission, that an investigation or proceeding commenced, and/or that a final decision or determination awarding compensatory damages was ever rendered by the Commission.