No. 22-0340
[…] Appalachian Heating, 226 W. Va. at 402, 701 S.E.2d at 124. The same is true with respect to Potomac. While we have found that Potomac is not a "place of public accommodations" under West Virginia Code § 5-11-3(j), it clearly comes within the plainly worded definition of "person" set forth in West Virginia Code § 5-11-3(a).
Additionally, looking at the conduct prohibited by West Virginia Code § 5-11-9(7)(A), it was determined in Appalachian Heating that the acts of discriminatory conduct alleged by the tenants if proven would constitute a violation of the Human Rights Act because "West Virginia Code § 5-11-9(7)(A) prohibits a ‘person’ from engaging in ‘acts or activities of any nature, the purpose of which is to harass, degrade, embarrass or cause physical harm or economic loss [to]’ a member of a protected class."