No. 22-0340
[…] W. Va. Code § 5-11-9(6)(A) (1998) (emphasis added). Under the Human Rights Act, a "place of public accommodations" is
any establishment or person, as defined herein, including the state, or any political or civil subdivision thereof, which offers its sendees, goods, facilities or accommodations to the general public, but shall not include any accommodations which are in their nature private.
W. Va. Code § 5-11-3(j) (1998). The term "person" is defined to "mean[ ] one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, organizations, corporations, labor organizations, cooperatives, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in bankruptcy, receivers, and other organized groups of persons[.]" W. Va. Code § 5-11-3(a) (1998).
Potomac argues it is not a "place of public accommodations" because it only accepts referrals for residential care of children who are certified as meeting particularized quali- fications and is not open to the public like a hotel, bus service, or restaurant.