No. 89 Civ. 2350 (RPP).
[…] On January 13, 1989, the plaintiffs redeemed their shares for cash, allegedly at a substantial loss. Amended Complaint ¶ 7.
DISCUSSION
I. Claims Under Sections 20(a) and 34(b) of the Investment Company Act
Section 20(a) of the Act, 15 U.S.C. § 80a-20(a), makes it unlawful to solicit any proxy in respect of a security issued by a registered investment company such as the Fund in contravention of the rules and regulations prescribed by the SEC, including Rule 14a-9(a), 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9(a), which provides:
No solicitation subject to this regulation shall be made by means of any proxy statement, form of proxy, notice of meeting or other communication, written or oral, containing any statement which, at the time and in light of the circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or misleading. . . .
Section 34(b), 15 U.S.C. § 80a-33(b), contains an identical prohibition with regard to the documents filed pursuant to the Act including the June 1988 proxy statement and the October 1988 prospectus.