finding no independent authority to award liquidated damages in the absence of actual damages
[…] (citing Goodwin)).
The Court need not try to discern the Eighth Circuit's position, however, because even courts that hold that punitive damages are generally not recoverable in the absence of compensatory damages recognize that the language of a statute can overcome that default rule. See People Helpers Found., Inc. v. City of Richmond, Va., 12 F.3d 1321, 1326-27 (4th Cir. 1993). In this case, the structure of the DPPA's damages provision indicates that punitive damages are recoverable even in the absence of compensatory damages. See 18 U.S.C. § 2724(b) ("The court may award—(1) actual damages, . . . (2) punitive damages upon proof of willful or reckless disregard of the law"). The Court therefore denies Carlson's motion on the issue of punitive damages.
F. Number of Lookups
Carlson asks the Court to rule that he "obtain[ed]" Potocnik's DVS data only one time.