finding no independent authority to award liquidated damages in the absence of actual damages
[…] Potocnik argues that she may recover liquidated damages even if she cannot recover actual damages. Two appellate courts agree with her. See Pichler v. UNITE, 542 F.3d 380, 397-400 (3d Cir. 2008); Kehoe v. Fid. Fed. Bank & Tr., 421 F.3d 1209, 1212 (11th Cir. 2005). This Court does not, however. Instead, this Court finds that both the structure of § 2724(b)(1) and its use of the term "liquidated damages" indicate that a plaintiff may not recover liquidated damages unless she can prove that she was actually injured in some way.
As to the structure of the provision: Section 2724(b)(1) authorizes a court to award "actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages in the amount of $2,500." (Emphasis added.) This strongly suggests that the liquidated-damages clause is not a standalone remedy, but is instead closely connected to, and dependent on, the actual-damages clause.