Potier v. JBS Liberty Sec., Inc.
[…] b. To the extent the plaintiffs are claiming damages relating to annuities, they are time-barred under La. Rev. Stat. §9:5606

MetLife Insurance argues to the extent the plaintiffs are claiming damages relating to annuities, such claims are subject to the peremptive periods set forth in La. Rev. Stat. §9:5606.

The briefs of both parties become murky at this juncture. The plaintiffs do not appear to be alleging state law claims against MetLife Insurance. However, to the extent state law would govern plaintiffs' claims against MetLife Insurance, this Court notes La. Rev. Stat. §9:5606(A) states:

No action for damages against any insurance agent, broker, solicitor, or other similar licensee under this state, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of an engagement to provide insurance services shall be brought unless filed in a court of competent jurisdiction and proper venue within one year from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect, or within one year from the date that the alleged act, omission, or neglect is discovered or should have been discovered. However, even as to actions filed within one year from the date of such discovery, in all events such actions shall be filed at the latest within three years from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect.
La. Rev. Stat. §9:5606(A) (emphasis added).

La. Rev. Stat. 22:6(17) defines an "annuity" as follows:

(17) Annuity.