2022 CA 0137
[…] Capital Area Legal Services Corp., Inc. , 99-0193 (La. App. 1 Cir. 3/31/00), 763 So.2d 698, 701 ; James, 489 So.2d at 1310 ; Lemoine, 857 So.2d at 552 ; Tanner v. City of Baton Rouge, 422 So.2d 1263, 1266 (La. App. 1 Cir. 1982), writ denied, 429 So.2d 128 (La. 1983). Accordingly, we find this assignment of error meritless.
The APA defines "agency" as "each state board, commission, department, agency, officer, or other entity ... except the legislature or any branch, committee, or officer thereof, any political subdivision, as defined in Article VI, Section 44 of the Louisiana Constitution, and any board, commission, department, agency, officer, or other entity thereof, and the courts." La. R.S. 49:951(3) (Emphasis added.). "Political subdivision" is defined as "a parish, municipality, and any other unit of local government, including a school board and a special district, authorized by law to perform governmental functions." La. Const. art. VI, § 44 (2).
In Mr. Potier's second assignment of error, he contends that the district court erred in considering matters outside of the disciplinary letter, mainly contending that the Board considered an allegation of forgery. Mr.