Pot-Nets Lakeside, LLC v. Lakeside Cmty. Homeowners Assoc.
[…] Id.

ANALYISIS

"The Rent Justification Act is effectively a rent control statute." Subchapter VI of the Act governs rent increase justifications, its purpose is to "accommodate the conflicting interests of protecting manufactured homeowners, residents, and tenants from unreasonable and burdensome space rental increases while simultaneously providing for the need of manufactured home community owners to receive a just, reasonable, and fair return on their property."

Bon Ayre Land, LLC v. Bon Ayre Cmty. Ass'n, 149 A.3d 227, 234 (Del. 2016)

Section 7052(d) exhaustively lists the factors which may justify a rent increase beyond CPI-U. "The completion and cost of any capital improvements or rehabilitation work in the manufactured home community" is one such justification for a beyond CPI-U increase in rent. "The Act permits a rent increase which fully compensates a community owner for the cost of capital improvements."

Rehoboth Bay Homeowners' Ass'n, 252 A.3d 434, 437 (Del. 2021).