Civil Action No. 11-07379 (FLW)
[…] DiProspero v. Penn, 183 N.J. 477, 481 (2005). This limitation is known as the "verbal threshold." If an individual has elected the verbal threshold option, that individual "exempts other private passenger auto owners from tort liability for non-economic losses, unless one of the ... categories of specifically listed injuries is involved." Dyszel, 6 F.3d at 120. The categories of injuries are:
1. DeathN.J.S.A. § 39:6A-8(a). An injury is considered to be permanent "when the body part or organ, or both, has not healed to function normally and will not heal to function normally with further medical treatment." Id.