NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] DISCUSSION
“‘The rule in this state is that injunctive and declaratory relief will not be granted where there is a plain, complete, speedy, and adequate remedy at law. [Citation.]... Any remedy that allows a taxpayer to challenge a tax already collected, and to press any constitutional claims he or she may have, has been found to constitute “‘a plain, speedy and efficient remedy, ’” barring equitable relief.’ (Flying Dutchman Park, Inc. v. City and County of San Francisco[, supra, ] 93 Cal.App.4th 1129, 1138.)” (Rickley v. County of Los Angeles (2004) 114 Cal.App.4th 1002, 1013.)
Section 4807 states in relevant part: “No injunction or writ of mandate or other legal or equitable process shall issue in any suit, action, or proceeding in any court against any county, municipality, or district, or any officer thereof, to prevent or enjoin the collection of property taxes sought to be collected.” In light of Post’s failure to file a claim for tax refund, we conclude the judgment for declaratory relief is barred by section 4807.
In State Bd. of Equalization v.