NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Superior Court, supra, 39 Cal.3d 633, the Supreme Court construed a similar provision to mean that “[a] taxpayer may not go into court and obtain adjudication of the validity of a tax which is due but not yet paid. [¶] The important public policy behind this constitutional provision ‘is to allow revenue collection to continue during litigation so that essential public services dependent on the funds are not unnecessarily interrupted.’ (Pacific Gas & Electric Co. v. State Bd. of Equalization (1980) 27 Cal.3d 277, 283.)” (Id. at p. 638, construing Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 32 [“No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax. After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature.”]; see also Flying Dutchman Park, Inc. v. City and County of San Francisco, supra, 93 Cal.App.4th at p. 1135 [“California courts have repeatedly denied mandamus, injunctive and declaratory relief where a taxpayer has failed to pay an assessed tax before filing a refund action.”].)