C.A. No. 07A-09-008 WLW.
[…] The Commission's resulting advisory opinion does not provide finding of facts although it provides a brief introduction stating that it reviewed nepotism allegations by the town's mayor and that they "believe that a violation occurred."
Mayor Post appealed the Advisory Opinion arguing that the Commission did not have authority to issue it and therefore violated the statute. The Commission argues that Advisory Opinions cannot be appealed and therefore this Court does not have jurisdiction.
DISCUSSION
Title 29 Del.C. § 5807(c) provides that "[u]pon the written request of any state employee, state officer, honorary state official or state agency or a public officer as defined in § 5812 of this title, the Commission may issue an advisory opinion as to the applicability of this chapter to any particular fact situation." Marion Jones is a public officer in accordance with § 5812 and therefore the Commission had authority to draft an advisory opinion that addressed the fact situation raised by Mr. Jones. Therefore there were no statutory violations.