CASE NO. 1:97 CV 1640
[…] Post was informed of the constitutional rights he was waiving and the possible penalties he faced if the plea was accepted. Under these circumstances, this Court cannot find that the Ohio courts unreasonably applied federal law when they determined that defense counsel were not ineffective and that Mr. Post's plea was knowing, intelligent, and voluntary.
3. Third Ground for Relief (No Valid Jury Waiver)
In his Third Ground for Relief, Mr. Post argues that his no contest plea was involuntary because there was no valid written waiver of a jury trial, as required by R.C. 2945.05. This provision provides, in relevant part:
In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made part of the record thereof . . . Such waiver must be made in open court after the defendant has been arraigned and has had an opportunity to consult with counsel.
R.C. 2945.05. Mr. Post contends that the failure to comply with this statute deprived the three-judge panel of jurisdiction to accept Mr. Post's plea and to sentence him. He argues that there was no knowing, intelligent, and voluntary waiver of his right to trial by jury.
As discussed above, this claim is procedurally defaulted. Even if the claim could be considered on the merits, it would not entitle Mr. Post to relief.
A state-law jurisdictional problem can, in some cases, rise to the level of a federal due process violation. Lott v. Coyle, 261 F.3d 594, 607 (6th Cir. 2001). However, there was no jurisdictional problem in this case because, under Ohio law, a plea of guilty or no contest itself waives a defendant's right to a trial by jury. In Martin v. Maxwell, the Supreme Court of Ohio held,
The provisions of Section 2945.05, Revised Code, requiring the filing of a written waiver of a trial by jury are not applicable where a plea of guilty is entered by an accused.