Docket No. 14, Calendar No. 37,324.
[…] Fred H. Sims ( McLeod, Fixel, Abbott Fixel and Harry N. Deyo, of counsel), for plaintiffs.
Stevenson, Butzel, Eaman Long ( Robert S. Marx and Rockwell T. Gust, of counsel), for principal defendant.
In an assumpsit suit against the principal defendant and before judgment therein, plaintiffs garnisheed the Ernst Kern Company. Both the principal defendant and the garnishee defendant moved to quash the writ of garnishment on the ground that the suit was against a national bank and garnishment proceeding could not be instituted prior to judgment. In so asserting, defendants rely on 12 USCA, § 91 (R. S. § 5242), which in part reads:
"No attachment, injunction, or execution shall be issued against such association or its property before final judgment in any suit, action, or proceeding in any State, county, or municipal court."
The motions to quash were granted. Leave having been obtained, plaintiffs have appealed.
Reference is not expressly made to garnishment proceedings in the above-quoted statute; and appellants contend that since garnishment is not mentioned it is not included within the statutory prohibition.