01 Civ. 2320 (LTS) (GWG).
[…] Id. at 153 (internal quotation marks omitted). Sheppard controls this case. Because there was no seizure, it is unnecessary to address whether the requisite probable cause existed to make the seizure lawful.
2. New York State Constitution
Posr also alleges an unlawful seizure under Article I, § 6, of the New York Constitution. Article I, § 6, of the New York Constitution, however, addresses due process issues and thus is not relevant to Posr's claim. Construing his complaint liberally, however, the Court will assume Posr meant to invoke Article I, § 12, of the New York Constitution, which provides in relevant part:
The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.
Because the relevant wording of Article I, § 12, of the New York Constitution is identical to the Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution, "it may be assumed, as a general proposition, that the two provisions confer similar rights."People v.