87119-COA
[…] NRS 34.920.
The petition must contain supporting affidavits or other credible documents indicating that newly discovered evidence exists and, if credible, would establish a bona fide issue of factual innocence. NRS 34.960(2)(a). The petition must also assert that "[n]either the petitioner nor the petitioner's counsel knew of the newly discovered evidence at the time of trial or sentencing . . ., and the evidence could not have been discovered by the petitioner or the petitioner's counsel through the exercise of reasonable diligence." NRS 34.960(3)(a).
Posey pleaded guilty and was convicted of luring children or mentally ill persons with the use of technology with the intent to engage in sexual conduct, a violation of NRS 201.560, based on the facts set forth in an information.