Posephny v. Amn Healthcare Inc.
[…] Instead, Plaintiffs argue that there is no binding arbitration agreement because the Arbitration Agreement was superseded by the TEA. (Plfs.' Opp'n at 6-13.) Plaintiffs also contend that the Arbitration Agreements were extinguished by novation. (Id. at 9-10.) Alternatively, Plaintiffs assert that they revoked the Arbitration Agreement. (Id. at 13.)

A. Integration

The primary dispute is whether the TEA is a fully integrated agreement, such that it cannot be supplemented by the Arbitration Agreement. In relevant part, California Code of Civil Procedure § 1856 states:

(a) Terms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to the terms included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of a prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement.

(b) The terms set forth in a writing described in subdivision (a) may be explained or supplemented by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the writing is intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.
Thus, § 1856 "creates two levels of contract integration or finality: (1) the parties intended the writing to be the final expression of their agreement; and (2) the parties intended the writing to be the complete and exclusive statement of the terms of their agreement." Kanno v.