Posa v. Charter Twp. of Northville
[…] Auto-Owners Ins Co v Keizer-Morris, Inc, 284 Mich.App. 610, 612; 773 N.W.2d 267 (2009). A decision is an abuse of discretion when it is outside the range of principled and reasonable outcomes. Elher, 499 Mich. at 21.

III. AGGRIEVED PARTY

Plaintiffs argue that the circuit court erred by determining that plaintiffs were not aggrieved by the ZBA's decision to affirm the approval of MCC's special use. We agree.

Local units of government are granted authority to regulate land use and development through zoning under the Michigan Zoning Enabling Act, MCL 125.3101 et seq. Maple BPA, Inc v Bloomfield Charter Twp, 302 Mich.App. 505, 515; 838 N.W.2d 915 (2013). MCL 125.3604 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) An appeal to the zoning board of appeals may be taken by a person aggrieved or by an officer, department, board, or bureau of this state or the local unit of government.... The zoning board of appeals shall state the grounds of any determination made by the board.
* * *
(5) If the zoning board of appeals receives a written request seeking an interpretation of the zoning ordinance or an appeal of an administrative decision, the zoning board of appeals shall conduct a public hearing on the request....
(6) At a hearing under subsection (5), a party may appear personally or by agent or attorney. The zoning board of appeals may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or modify the order, requirement, decision, or determination and may issue or direct the issuance of a permit. [MCL 125.3604(1) and (6).

The Township's zoning ordinances are set out in Northville Code of Ordinances, § 170-1.1, et seq. Northville Code of Ordinances, § 170-41.3, states: