Posa v. Charter Twp. of Northville
[…] Any person or entity aggrieved by a decision of the Township staff or Planning Commission may appeal the decision to the ZBA.
* * *
E. The ZBA shall reverse, modify or refer back with findings a decision of the Township staff or the Planning Commission only if it finds that the action or decision appealed meets at least one of the following conditions:
(1) Was arbitrary or capricious.
(2) Was based on an erroneous finding of fact.
(3) Constituted an abuse of discretion.
(4) Was based on erroneous interpretation of this chapter. [Northville Code of Ordinances, § 170-41.3(E).]

MCL 125.3605 provides that "[a] party aggrieved by the decision may appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the property is located ...." MCL 125.3606 establishes the procedures for appellate review of a ZBA's decision, stating, in part:

(1) Any party aggrieved by a decision of the zoning board of appeals may appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the property is located. The