Portz v. St. Cloud State Univ.
[…] Opp'n at 21, Apr. 2, 2018, Docket No. 259.) Accordingly, Plaintiffs believe that the Court should calculate the expected financial-aid awards for each sex based on the expected number of participation opportunities SCSU should offer.

Plaintiffs' theory is not supported by the law. First, participation-opportunity discrimination claims and financial-aid discrimination claims are wholly separate claims under Title IX, and one can proceed without the other. Compare 34 C.F.R. § 106.37(c)(1), with 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(a). Indeed, in this case, Plaintiffs' participation-opportunity claim will proceed to trial. Second, the plain text of 34 C.F.R. § 106.37(c)(1) requires the Court to calculate the athletic-based financial-aid disparity based on the "number of students of each sex participating in interscholastic or intercollegiate athletics." The regulation is clear that the Court calculates the disparity using the number of student-athletes actually participating in intercollegiate athletics.