Portview Props. v. CoreCivic, Inc.
[…] Because this Court has found that it does not have Subject Matter Jurisdiction to hear Plaintiff's claims against ICE, this Court declines to examine the merits of the claims pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6).

B. Claims Against CoreCivic

The dismissal of claims against ICE prompts this Court to sua sponte reconsider its jurisdiction. ICE removed this matter to this Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1), which provides:

A civil action or criminal prosecution that is commenced in a State court and that is against or directed to any of the following may be removed by them to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending:
(1) The United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, in an official or individual capacity, for or relating to any act under color of such office or on account of any right, title or authority claimed under any Act of Congress for the apprehension or punishment of criminals or the collection of the revenue.

ICE's dismissal from the matter impacts this Court's jurisdiction.